CW12 Breakout topics

QueensFrontQuad.jpgBreak outs are discussions between a group of people who share an interest. They are a fundamental part of the Collaborations Workshop, which help people learn about new ideas and work on solving shared problems.

More information on how the break outs work can be found on the breakouts page.

Wednesday session 1: 13.00-14.00

  • What "Grand Challenges" can be addressed by collaboration with software developers?
    Chair: Neil Chue Hong
     
  • Digital humanities: cultural heritage, multimedia, and the semantic web
    Chair: Megan Meredith-Lobay
     
  • Software management plans and open research
    Chair: Rob Baxter
     
  • How to operate an open-source software project effectively
    Chair: Steve Crouch and Alistair Mills
     
  • Workflow development
    Chair: Shoaib Sufi
     
  • Building research and communication networks across disciplines
    Chair: Gillian Sinclair
     
  • Stop writing code for yourself and start writing code for everybody!
    Chair: Mike Jackson

Wednesday session 2: 15.30-16.30

  • Programming courses for researchers in science
    Nominator: Philippe Aeberhard
     
  • The role of the internet in engaging pro-environmental behaviour
    Nominator: Kristy Revell
     
  • The vibrant open data and open knowledge community in the UK - what work's being done and how is it linked to academia?
    Nominator: Anna Powell-Smith
     
  • Software attribution, citation and credit mechanisms
    Nominator: Neil Chue Hong
     
  • How to blog, and how to run a blog
    Nominator: Simon Hettrick
     
  • How do the different research councils fund software, and what plans do they put in place for ensuring it has a future?
    Nominators: Stuart Rossiter and Ilian Todorov
     
  • Big data: intelligent analysis of medical data, dealing with large datasets and challenges of high-throughput data analysis
    Nominator: Matthieu Chavent, Charlotte Hagen and Colin Semple
     
  • How do you get information on user numbers, and user feedback on software (walking the tightrope between feedback and cyber stalking...)
    Nominator: Gillian Sinclair

Thursday session 1: 11.00-12.00

  • Making use of high-performance computing infrastructures
    Nominator: Philippe Aeberhard
     
  • The role of Virtual Laboratories in research
    Nominator: Norman Morrison
     
  • Preparing the business case for local development
    Nominator: Mahendra Mahey
     
  • How to open source your software and continue its life after initial public funding ceased
    Nominator: Jan Taubert and Mark Woodbridge
     
  • Software testing and an Introduction to continuous integration
    Nominator: Elisa Loza and Mike Jackson
     
  • How to make sure your collaboration with computer scientists leads to robust and documented software rather than a proof of principle
    Nominator: Philip Fowler
     
  • Bringing together representatives of the research community: Institute's Agents and SSAs, and the SeIUCCR Community and Campus Champions
    Nominator: Rob Baxter, Simon Hettrick, Gillian Sinclair and Shoaib Sufi
     
  • Software catalogues for research
    Nominator: Mark Woodbridge

Thursday session 2: 14.00-15.00

  • Developing the profession of a scientific software engineer and the career track of software developers in academia
    Nominator: James Hetherington
     
  • Best practices for documenting scientific software development
    Nominator: Aleksandra Pawlik
     
  • Practical experiences of collaborative development: what works and what doesn't (including development in teams and agile methods)
    Nominator: Shoaib Sufi, Norman Morrison and Alistair Mills
     
  • Using the internet and social media to increase your impact and publicise research to the public and research community
    Nominator: Philip Fowler
     
  • Software localisation
    Nominator: Malte Ressin
     
  • What makes research-oriented tools development unique (if anything), and how does this affect the software engineering practices which should be applied?
    Nominator: Stuart Rossiter
     
  • Cloud Computing
    Nominator: Stephen McGough
     
  • Managing copyright and licence issues
    Nominator: Chris Cannam